New York Bar Association Evaluates Judicial Candidates for New York Civil and Supreme Court Elections

By SILE MOLONEY

BRONX COUNTY COURTHOUSE on January 14, 2022.
Photo by Adi Talwar

The New York Bar Association completed evaluations of a slate of candidates running in the November 8 uncontested general elections for the civil court and the supreme court. The review was conducted by the association’s committee on the judiciary.

According to the New York Bar Association, which was founded in 1870 and has more than 23,000 members, its mission is to equip and mobilize a diverse legal profession to practice with excellence, promote law reform and uphold the rule of law and access to justice in favor of a just society and the public interest in the community, the nation and worldwide.

The committee uses two ratings: approved and not approved. According to the association, candidates rated approved have affirmatively demonstrated the qualifications necessary to perform the duties of the position for which they are being considered.

The results are as follows:

Bronx County

Civil Court, Countywide

Steven L. Alfasi Unapproved

Michele Davila not approved

Sophia B. Hershman Approved

Cynthia Isales Approved

Nicholas A. Marricco Unapproved

Approved by Yadhira Gonzalez-Taylor

Civil Court, 1st Municipal district

Taisha Chambers Approved

Lucianna Locorotondo Approved

Supreme Court, 12e Judicial district

Endorsed by Fidel Gomez

Approved by Connie Morales

Approved by Myrna Socorro

Kings County

Civil Court, Countywide

Pamela Patton Fynes Approved

Approved by Robin S. Garson

Edward H. King unapproved

Sherveal R. Mimes Approved

Civil Court, 1st Municipal district

Approved by Devin R. Robinson

Civil Court, 7e Municipal district

Beverly Tatham is not approved

Civil court, 8e Municipal district

Brian L. Gotlieb Approved

Supreme Court, 2n/a Judicial district

Patria Frias-Colon Approved

Approved by Cenceria P. Edwards

Cheryl J. Gonzales Approved

Aaron D. Maslow Approved

Approved by Lorna J. McAllister

Approved by Dweynie Esther Paul

Approved by Susan Quirk

Approved by Robin K. Sheares

Ellen M. Spodek Approved

Approved by Anne J. Swern

Approved by Richard Velasquez

Approved by Craig S. Walker

Queens County

Civil Court, Countywide

Daniel Kogan unapproved

Approved by William D. Shanahan

Supreme Court, 11e Judicial district

Approved by Leigh K. Cheng

Nestor H. Diaz Approved

Denise N. Johnson Approved

Approved by Lee A. Mayersohn

Richmond County

Civil Court, Countywide

Approved by Mary Alice Kavanagh

Matthew J. Santamauro Approved

Supreme Court, 13e Judicial district

Approved by Brendan T. Lantry

Approved by Judith N. McMahon

Approved by Ann Thompson

New York County

Civil Court, Countywide

Eugene Deronn Bowen Approved

Civil Court, 3rd Municipal district

Leroy Austin D’Souza Approved

Civil Court, 9e Municipal district

Approved by Daniel J. Quart

Supreme Court, 1st Judicial district

Sabrina B. Kraus Approved

Dakota D. Ramseur Approved

Approved by Lisa A. Sokoloff

City Bar representatives added that to ensure the rigor and integrity of the ratings process, he cannot comment beyond what is stated in this story.

They said the scores given by the City Bar to candidates in the disputed primaries for Civil Court and Surrogate Court in New York can be found here.

Comments are closed.